Skip to main content

Hebrew Academy of Long Beach
School logo

Main Menu Toggle
Placeholder text, please change
Placeholder text, please change
Placeholder text, please change
Placeholder text, please change
Placeholder text, please change

HALB STAFF DIRECTORY

Mrs.Susan Abramowitz

[email protected]

Mrs. Gwen Aisenbaum / ES Assistant

[email protected]

Mr. Mathew Alesci / District Resource Room

[email protected]     

Mr. Richard Altabe / Lower School Principal

[email protected]

Mrs. Dahlia Augenbaum / 3rd Grade Boys

[email protected]

Mrs. Sarah Auman / MS Math

[email protected]

Miss Tzipora Bak / Office

[email protected]

Ms. Felice Balsam / Lower School Resource 

[email protected]

Mrs. Shaindel Barer / MS LK Morah

[email protected]

Mrs. Aliza Benayon / 2nd Grade Girls

[email protected]

Mrs. Felicia Bernstein / Art Teacher

[email protected]

Miss Stephanie Bod / 2nd Grade Boys

[email protected]

Mrs. Sharoni Botwinick / Assistant to Head of School

[email protected]

Ms. Shira Bronstein / MS Math

[email protected]

Mrs. Shera Chubak / MS Math Learning Center

[email protected]

Mrs. Yocheved Clapman / Lower School Science

[email protected]

Mrs. Nofar Cohen / Ivrit Grades 2-5

[email protected]

Mrs. Sara Cohen / 1st Grade Co-Teacher

[email protected]

Mrs. Susan Cohen / Office

[email protected]

Mrs. Tanya Dagan / Social Media

[email protected] 

Mrs. Karen Daitchman / Lower School Music

[email protected]

Ms. Aliza Dalkoff / LS Assistant

[email protected]

Mr. Daniel Daron / MS Social Studies

[email protected]

Mrs. Tobi Dicker / Office

[email protected]

Mr. Mendy Edelstein / MS Teacher

[email protected]

Mrs. Deborah Eisenberg / Director of Student Support Services

[email protected]

Rabbi Joshua Elsant / MS Gemara and Halacha

[email protected]

Rabbi Adam Englander / Head of School

[email protected]

Mrs. Freda Englander / District Speech

[email protected]

Mrs. Michelle Farbman / MS LK Morah

[email protected]

Rabbi Jeremy Fine / LK Rebbe 7th Grade Boys

[email protected]

Mr. Eli Fogel / 4th Grade Boys 

[email protected]

Rabbi Yehudah Aryeh Leib Fogel / MS Associate LK Principal

[email protected]

Ms. Constance Franzone / Grade 7 Social Studies

[email protected]

Mrs. Revital Fridman / Ivrit Teacher

[email protected]

Mrs. Dena Friedman / LS Assistant Teacher

[email protected]

Mrs. Miriam Friedman / LK Morah 6th Grade Girls

[email protected]

Miss Ahuva Fordsham

[email protected]

Mrs. Smadar Gabay / MS Ivrit

[email protected]

Mrs. Gila Gensler / GS Teacher 3rd Grade Girls

[email protected]

Mrs. Rebecca Gohrai / MS Office

[email protected]

Mrs. Annette Goldstoff / GS Teacher 2nd Grade Boys

[email protected]

Ms. Tami Gordon / 3rd Grade Girls Associate

[email protected]

Mrs. Bracha Tova Greene / Kirah Teacher

[email protected]

Ms. Eliza Greenberg / 1st Grade Assistant

[email protected]

Mrs. Alyssa B. Greenstein / HALB LC teacher

[email protected]

Rabbi Yaakov Gruenstein / MS Rebbei

[email protected]

Mr. Travis Gunnes/ Technology

[email protected]

Mrs. Daniella Guterman / MS LK Morah

[email protected]

Mrs. Ronit Haber / Director of Social Work Services

[email protected]

Ms. Devorah Hagler / LS Teacher

[email protected]

Miss Rebecca Hagler / First Grade Assistant

[email protected]

MIss Laruen Haller / First Grade Assistant

[email protected]

Mrs. Lisa Hecht / Director HALB Learning Center

[email protected]

Mrs. Miriam Herman / ES Assistant Teacher

[email protected]halb.org

Rabbi Eli Herzberg / First Grade Rebbi

[email protected]

Mrs. Deena Holchendler / District therapist

[email protected]

Mrs. Shani Hollander / 5th Grade Math

[email protected]

Mrs. Aliza Kalton /  Schoolwide Events

[email protected]

Mrs. Yael Karpen / Art Assistant

[email protected]

Mrs. Galit Kaye / LK Assistant

[email protected]

Mrs. Sherri Kaye / LK Morah

[email protected]

Mrs. Victoria Kohn / Lower School Assistant Teacher

[email protected]

Ms. Rina Korman / MS Science

[email protected]

Rabbi Chaim Kramer / LK Rebbe

[email protected]

Rabbi Gershon Kramer / 8th Grade Rebbi

[email protected]

Rabbi Mayer Kramer / LK Rebbe 6th Grade Boys

[email protected]

Mrs. Bracha Kresch / Support Services - Kriah

[email protected]

Mrs. Dahlia Krischer / Lower School Social Worker

[email protected]

Mr. Thomas Lamendola / MS Coach

[email protected]

Ms. Jennifer Larson / GS Assistant

[email protected]

Rabbi Reuven Levine / MS LK Rebbe

[email protected]

Rabbi Dovid Libman / LK Rebbe 4th and 6th Grade Boys

[email protected]

Rabbi Nossi Lieberman /   LK Rebbe 1st & 5th Grade Boys

[email protected]

Mrs. Michal Linder / MS Math Teacher

[email protected]

Mrs. Chavie Lorbert / MS LK Morah

[email protected]

Mrs. Rachel Malks / 1st Grade Assistant

[email protected]

Rabbi Dan Marciano / LK Assistant Rebbe

[email protected]

Mr. David Marks / Director of Blended Learning

[email protected]

Mrs. Daryl Martin / HALB Learning Center

[email protected]

Mrs. Joan Meshenberg / GS Teacher 3rd Grade Girls/Enrichment

[email protected]

Ms. Batsheva Milworn / LC Teacher

[email protected]

Mrs. Aliza Misher / Gym Teacher

[email protected]

Mrs. Avital Mizrachi / LK assistant

[email protected]

Rabbi Shmuel Morgenbesser / MS Limudei Kodesh Rebbe & MS math

[email protected]

Ms. Tamar Mosak / Resource Room, Morah

[email protected]

Ms. Janine Murphy-Gravina  /1st Grade GS

[email protected] 

Mrs. Carly Namdar / Director of Guidance 6-8

[email protected]

Mr. Prince Panicker / MS Math Teacher

[email protected]

Mrs. Devorah Pechman / Nurse

[email protected]

Ms. Riki Pollak / MS Teacher

[email protected]

Miss Chaya Rand / Kriah Teacher

[email protected]

Mrs. Gayle Rappel / Copy Room

[email protected]

Mrs. Chana Reissman / Kriah

[email protected]

Rabbi Benjamin Renov / MS Rebbe

[email protected]

Mrs. Michal Resnick / Lower School Resource Room

[email protected]

Mrs. Shayna Rockove / 2nd Grade Morah

[email protected]

Ms. Rachel Rode / JHS Language Arts

[email protected]

Mr. Jacob Roffe / MS Teacher

[email protected]

Mrs. Susan Rose / MS Language Arts

[email protected]

Mrs. Felice Rosenblum / GS Teacher 2nd Grade Girls

[email protected]

Mrs. Elana Rosenthal / 2nd Grade Teacher

[email protected]

Mr. Anthony Ross / Maintenance

[email protected]

Mrs. Alissa Rossman / District PT

[email protected]

Mrs. Shuly Rubel / Computer Teacher

[email protected]

Mrs. Gai Rusgo / ES Director of General Studies

[email protected]

Mrs. Oshra Sabah / ES Ivrit & LK

[email protected]

Mrs. Suzi Scharf / MS Ivrit

[email protected]

Mrs. Carrie Schlissel / Resource Room

[email protected]

Mrs. Haley Schnitzer / GS Teacher 4th Grade Girls

[email protected]

Rabbi Chesky Schreier / Lower School Rebbi

[email protected]

Mrs. Tova Schreier / ES Kriah & LS Assistant

[email protected]

Mrs. Tzila Schulman /   Music

[email protected]

Ms. Hannah Schwartz/ 1st Grade Teacher

[email protected]

Mrs. Merissa Shapiro / 1st Grade Teacher

[email protected]

Mr. Sandy Shmuely / Music

[email protected]

Mrs. Fraidel Shollar / LK Morah 1st Grade Girls

[email protected]

Mr. Fred Shwom / Soccer Coach

[email protected]

Mrs. Tziporah Siegel / LK Morah 3rd Grade Girls

[email protected]

Mrs. Michal Silverberg / Kriah Teacher

[email protected]

Mrs. Donna Simantov / GS Teacher 4th Grade Boys

[email protected]

Mrs Sofia Simantov / Lower School Assistant Teacher

[email protected]

Miss Danielle Solomon / District OT

[email protected]

Mrs. Risa Sonnenblick / Kriah

[email protected]

Ms. Gittie Borenstein / Resource Room              

[email protected]

Rabbi Moish Steinberg / LK Rebbe 5th Grade Boys

[email protected]

Mr. Benjamin Stern / MS Social Worker

[email protected]

Ms Emma Strulowitz / Lower School Assistant

[email protected]

Mrs. Avigayil Tannenbaum / HALB learning Center

[email protected]

Ms. Katie Toth / Lower School Social Worker

[email protected]

Ms. Caroline Toumazatos / MS Language Arts

[email protected]

Rabbi Yoseph Ungar / LK Rebbe

[email protected]

Mr. Andrew Vasquez / Technology

[email protected]

Ms. Sagit Vayner / MS Ivrit Teacher

[email protected]

Mrs. Elise Vitow / MS - Director or Academic Enrichment and Support

[email protected]

Mr. Josh Walas / MS Science

[email protected]

Ms. Esty Walfish / LK Teacher

[email protected]

Ms. Kristen Waterman / GS JHS Language Arts & Social Studies

[email protected]

Mrs. Talia Weber / Learning Center

[email protected]

Mrs. Marjorie Wein / MS Associate GS Principal

[email protected]

Mrs. Hillary Weiselberg / Office

[email protected]

Mrs. Bayla Weisman / 4th Grade GS Teacher

[email protected]

Ms. Nathania Weiss / MS Language Arts

[email protected]

Mrs. Wendy Weiss / District Nurse

[email protected]

Rabbi Joseph Werner / LK Rebbe 3rd Grade Boys

[email protected]

Mrs. Tali Wieder / LK Morah 5th Grade Girls

[email protected]

Mr. Peter Wiehl / MS Science

[email protected]

Mrs. Jackie Werzberger / ES Assistant

[email protected]

Miss Miriam Wolf / Kriah Teacher

[email protected]

Mrs. Chana Yurman / LK Teacher

[email protected]

Mrs. Deena Zukierman / 4th Grade Girls Teacher

[email protected]