Skip to main content

Hebrew Academy of Long Beach
School logo

Main Menu Toggle
Placeholder text, please change
Placeholder text, please change
Placeholder text, please change
Placeholder text, please change
Placeholder text, please change

DRS STAFF DIRECTORY

ADMINISTRATION
 

Rabbi Yisroel Kaminetsky / Menahel

[email protected]

Dr. Hillel Broder / Principal General Studies

[email protected]

Rabbi Elly Storch / Associate Principal Limudei Kodesh

[email protected]

Rabbi Aryeh Yudin / Dean of Students

[email protected]

Rabbi Eli Brazil / Director of Student Activities

[email protected]

FACULTY

Mrs. Julie Attias, Science

[email protected]

 

Rabbi Jordan Auerbach, Science

[email protected]

 

Rabbi Yehuda Balsam, Shiur Rebbe, Chumash, Navi

[email protected]

 

Mrs. Marly Berkovits, Adminstrative Assistant

[email protected]

 

Mrs. Elisheva Biderman, Hebrew Language

[email protected]

 

Mrs. Lucia Brown, US History

[email protected]

 

Mrs. Esti Calko, District Psychologist

[email protected]

 

Mr. Albert Chavesta, AP Biology

[email protected]

 

Mrs. Dassy Chelst, Director of College Guidance

[email protected]

 

Rabbi Aryeh Cohen, Shiur Rebbe, Halacha

[email protected]

 

Rabbi Dani Cooper, Shiur Rebbe, Halacha

[email protected]

 

Rabbi Mel David, Physics

[email protected]

 

Mr. Robert Deutsch, English

[email protected]

 

Mr. Shmuel Drebin, One on One Tutoring

[email protected]

 

Rabbi Dov Eisenberger, Hebrew Language

[email protected]

 

Rabbi Moshe Erlbaum, Shiur Rebbe, Coding, AP computers

[email protected]

 

Rabbi Natan Farber, Shiur Rebbe, Dir. Recruitment; Graphic Design, Chumash

[email protected]

 

Mrs. Helene Feldman, Math

[email protected]

 

Rabbi Michael Finkelstein, Shiur Rebbe; Halacha, Navi

[email protected]

 

Rabbi Aaron Fleksher, Shiur Rebbe, 9th Gr. Computers

[email protected]

 

Mrs. Kimberly Flynn, Math

[email protected]

 

Mrs. Julie Foster, English, Public Speaking

[email protected]

 

DRS Rabbi David Friedman, Shiur Rebbe, Mod Jewish History

[email protected]

 

Mr. Simcha Frishman, Resource Room, US History

[email protected]

 

Rabbi Steven Genachowski, Shiur Rebbe, Halacha

[email protected]

 

Rabbi Jordan Ginsberg, Shiur Rebbe; Navi

[email protected]

 

Mr. Ijo Grayevsky, Math- Calculus / Precalculus

[email protected]

 

Mr. Larry Gross, Physical Education

[email protected]

 

Dr. Stephen Hequembourg, English

[email protected]

 

Mrs. Rita Jacobs, Spanish

[email protected]

 

Mrs. Jennifer Karkowsky, District

[email protected]

 

Mr. Jonathan Kaufman, Art

[email protected]

 

Mr. David Kazlow, Office

[email protected]

 

Rabbi Shlomo Klapholtz, Shiur Rebbe, Halacha

[email protected]

 

Mrs. Lori Kurtzman, Global Studies

[email protected]

 

Mrs. Jessica Lampert, Dir. Student Guidance

[email protected]

 

Mrs. Fran Legum, Global Studies

[email protected]

 

Mr. David Mark, AP Psychology

[email protected]

 

Mr. Carl Martin, Language Literacy

[email protected]

 

Mrs. Megan McCartin, Algebra

[email protected]

 

Mr. Eric Molano, Calculus

[email protected]

 

Rabbi Kivi Naiman, Shiur Rebbe; Chumash Navi

[email protected]

 

Mr. Blazej Niewiadomski, Science

[email protected]

 

Mrs. Debbie Pearlman, Administrative Assistant

[email protected]

 

Rabbi Ari Perl, Social Worker

[email protected]

 

Rabbi Ephraim Polakoff, Shiur Rebbe, Chumash/Navi

[email protected]

 

Mrs. Jessica Prestifilippo, English

[email protected]

 

Mrs. Robin Schick, Dir. Student Services

[email protected]

 

Mrs. Renee Sojcher, Science

[email protected]

 

Mrs. Susan Sperber, Nurse

[email protected]

 

Rabbi Etan Tannenbaum, Shiur Rebbe, Chumash/Navi

[email protected]

 

Mr. Randy Trupin, Eco Government

[email protected]

 

Mrs. Marianna Vulakh, Math- Algebra & Geometry

[email protected]

 

Dr. Brian Waldbaum, Science - AP and Regular

[email protected]

 

Mr. Darren Washington, Dir. Technology

[email protected]

 

Rabbi Avi Weber, Shiur Rebbe, Chumash & Navi

[email protected]

 

Rabbi Yechiel Weberman, Shiur Rebbe, Chumash, Halacha

[email protected]

 

Mrs. Susan Weinberg, Dir. Admissions, Cooking Club

[email protected]

 

Mr. David Wilcox, Global History, Economics

[email protected]

 

Rabbi Dovid Willig, Shiur Rebbe, Halacha

[email protected]

 

Rabbi Eliyahu Wolf, Shiur Rebbe, Chumash, Navi

[email protected]

 

Mr. Elly Zomick, Music

[email protected]alb.org